Privacy Policy

MEDION is committed to your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 including the National Privacy Principles.

MEDION Australia commits itself to safeguarding the privacy of all persons using our site and to treat the personal data the visitors to our web-site transmit to us as confidential. We are determined to place a safe environment on the occasion of your visit to our web-site at your disposal.

Please read the following statement regarding the use of the data compiled on our server. In case you have further questions, please do not hesitate to contact us. MEDION Australia makes every practical effort to avoid excessive or irrelevant collection of data.

MEDION Australia reserves the right to modify or amend this Statement at any time and for any reason. Nothing contained in this Statement is intended to create a contract or agreement by MEDION Australia.

Obtaining Information from You

When you request information through this site, we need to obtain certain personal information from you.

We usually collect the following kinds of personal information:

  1. e-mail address
  2. your name
  3. postal address
  4. Telephone number

Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We use may use you personal information to:

  1. send to you the information you request in the form that you require
  2. Send you direct marketing material by email or post
  3. Compile a consumer profile about you to enable MEDION to better service you

We will not pass your details to anyone else outside MEDION Australia or approved business partners without your permission.

If you provide feedback to us you agree that information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and MEDION AUSTRALIA may use such information on an unrestricted basis.

Wherever your Personal Information may be held within MEDION Australia or on its behalf, we intend to take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the Personal Information that you share with us from unauthorised access or disclosure.

Security of Personal Information

MEDION takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. Your information is stored on secure servers and MEDIONís IT systems are password protected. Anti-virus and internet security software is frequently updated in order to protect our system and the data contained on those systems. In addition, all MEDION employees are required as a condition of employment, to treat personal information held by MEDION as confidential.

Cookies

We will store cookies on your fixed disk. These small files merely contain a short character string, e.g. a number, and have no meaning outside of our internet offer. We only read these cookies for the purpose of making the utilisation of our shop as comfortable as possible. You have the right and the possibility at any time to reject cookies and prevent their storage by setting your browser accordingly. You will still have access to our offer in its entirety however, restrictions of the utilisation comfort or the functioning of our shop system may result.

Childrenís Privacy

MEDION Australia understands the importance of protecting children's privacy especially in an online environment. MEDION Australia web site is not structured to attract children. MEDION Australia interactions covered by this privacy statement are not intentionally designed for, or directed at, children. It is MEDION Australia policy never to knowingly collect or maintain information about a minor. Accordingly, we do not intend to collect Personal Information from anyone we know to be a minor.

Access and Correction

Under the Privacy Act you have the right to seek access to your personal information held by MEDION. You also have the right to ask us to update or correct your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you are of the view that personal information about you is inaccurate or out of date, or if you have any other queries about access and correction, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Jurisdiction

This website and its use is governed by the laws of New South Wales.